Would Spider-Man be arrested in real life?
[…] If Spider-Man remains only on the outside of a building, he would most likely face charges of only third-degree trespassing, which means to knowingly enter or remain unlawfully in a certain building or upon its premises. Prosecutors may argue that Spider-Man is trespassing by wall-crawling on the exterior of a building, which would either count as him being in the building or at least on the premises.
The most common type of building Spider-Man might trespass onto while wall-crawling would be defined by New York Penal Law Section 140.10 as one “which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.” Arguably, this would mean any building that is not usually open to the public, such as an office building, inactive event venue, or so on.